Trophy Winners

  Last Updated - 15May14      
Year
Title Position Who Comment

2013

Challenge Competition

1st

Selina Da Silva

18 UK & Ireland Road Marathons in 2013
    2nd Brian Mills (17)
  3rd Martin Bushe
(16)

Malcolm Long Memorial Trophy

Peter Rogers & John Turner John O'Groats to Lands End Adventure

Tad Lancucki Tribute Award

1st Brian Mills 27 UK & Ireland Counties in 2013
  2nd David Moles (23)
  3rd Roger Biggs (21)

Photo of the Year

  Danny Kay 500 Up in Pisa

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Kate Jayden / David Parry 1st member home in Madeyarun Marathon
2nd Paul Barton 2nd member home
3rd Les Pullen 3rd member home
         

2012

Challenge Competition

1st

David Moles

24 UK & Ireland Road Marathons
    2nd Brian Mills (21)
  3rd Roger Biggs, Martin Bush,
Steve Edwards, Gary Wade
(19)

Malcolm Long Memorial Trophy

Colin Poole Ongoing work as Kit Manager

Tad Lancucki Tribute Award

1st David Moles 30 UK & Ireland Counties in 2012
  2nd Brian Mills (28)
  3rd Roger Biggs (26)

Photo of the Year

  Ian Berry Woolwich Foot Tunnel Group

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Dave Ross 1st member home in Vanguard Way TrM
1st Lady Angie Sadler 1st Lady member home in Vanguard Way TrM
2nd James Elson Updated 2nd member home in Vanguard Way TrM
3rd Rush Yadave Updated 3rd member home in Vanguard Way TrM

2011

Challenge Competition

1st

Steve Edwards (21)
Brian Mills (21)

Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
    3rd David Moles (19)  

Malcolm Long Memorial Trophy

John Dawson Trainer of the World's first Downs Syndron Marathon Runner

Tad Lancucki Tribute Award

Traviss Willcox 35 UK & Ireland Counties in 2011

Photo of the Year

  Robin Wilson 'Robin the Hood' at the London Marathon

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Traviss Willcox tba
2nd Keith Scrivenor tba
3rd Peter Morris tba

2010

Challenge Competition

1st

Brian Mills (19) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd Naomi Prasad (18)
3rd Roger Biggs (17)
Selina Da Silva (17)
Gary Wade (17)
6th Ruth Benzimra (15)

Malcolm Long Memorial Trophy

Steve Edwards Prolific Marathon Runner

Photo of the Year

1st Patsy Baker North Devon Marathon (June 2010)

Special Oversees Photo Award

Anita Kinle Berliner Mauwerweg Lauf (March 2010)

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st John Wallace tba
2nd Michael Haydon tba
3rd Dave Green tba

2009

Challenge Competition

1st

Michael Grehan (29) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd Steve Edwards (25)
3rd Jim Mundy (24)
4th Selina Da Silva (20)
5th Gary Wade (20)
6th Mark Sanders (19)

Photo of the Year

1st Neil Fennel
John Dawson
EssexWalker ORM
(April 2009)

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Peter Reed 5:12:20 (net 4:29:20)
2nd John Wallace 5:36:14 (net 4:52:14)
3rd Gareth Davies 5:41:00 (net 3:28:00)

2008

Challenge Competition

1st

Steve Edwards (21) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd David Moles (19)
3rd Jim Mundy (19)
4th John Dawson (18)
5th Paul Watts (17)
6th Ruth Benzimra (13)

Photo of the Year

1st Tad Lancucki 1908 Centenary Marathon
(July 2008)

Technical Photo Special

Dave Lewis Jungfrau Marathon
(Sept 2007)

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Tom Wilke 5:01:05 (net 4:52:05)
2nd Janet Cobby 5:24:50 (net 3:34:50)
3rd Roger Biggs 5:39:57 (net 3:50:57)

2007

Challenge Competition

1st

Paul Watts (20) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd Steve Edwards (19)
3rd David Moles (18)
4th Pauline Howes (17)
5th Bill Howes (17)
6th Jim Mundy (15)

Photo of the Year

1st Steve Edwards, Jim Mundy, John Dawson & Brent Iddles Windermere Brathay 10 Marathons

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Ruth Benzimra 5:32:33 (net 4:46:33)
2nd John Walshaw 5:40:12 (net 4:31:00)
3rd Kevin Day 5:40:56 (net 3:35:48)

2006

Challenge Competition

1st

John Dawson (19) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd Steve Edwards (18)
3rd= Paul Watts (15)
3rd= Brent Iddles (15)
1st Lady Pauline Howes (13)

Photo of the Year

1st Linda Major Munich Marathon - Linda's 100th

AGM Handicap Marathon

1st Dick Griffin 5:19:51 (net 3:49:51)
2nd Dave Carter 5:26:03 (net 5:26:03)
3rd Ray McCurdy 5:27:00 (net 4:38:00)

2005

Challenge Competition

1st

Colin Longworth (20) Most UK & Ireland Road Marathons
2nd Brent Iddles (18)
3rd= John Dawson (14)
3rd= Steve Edwards (14)
5th= Martin Bush (13)
5th= Danny Kay (13)
1st Lady Selina Da Silva (12)

Photo of the Year

1st Warren D'Rozario Atlanta Marathon - Warren's 100th